Visitors to Vietnam must obtain a visa from one of the Vietnamese diplomatic missions or via agency on arrival unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for electronic visas. All visitors must hold a passport valid for the next 6 months.

When you apply for your visa to enter Vietnam, be sure to request the visa category that corresponds to your purpose of travel. If you change the purpose of your visit after you have received your visa, you must obtain a new visa outside of Vietnam appropriate for your new activities before beginning those activities. Below are the various types of Visa to Vietnam:

E-Visa: In February 2017, Vietnam launched a pilot e-visa program for citizens of 40 countries, including the United States.  The program uses an online application process to issue 30-day, one single entry visas.  E-visa holders may enter and exit Vietnam through 28 designated international border gates, including all international airports.  The program will continue through January 31, 2019 subject to review and extension.

Pre-approval for Visa on Arrival/ Landing Visa: All travellers must have a visa to enter Vietnam.  The Government of Vietnam has authorized some businesses and travel agencies to arrange for pre-approval for a “visa on arrival” at the airport. 

Leaflet- Visa: The Vietnamese Consulate in San Francisco understands the inconvenience of being without your passport.  So HI-TEK INC, authorized by The Vietnamese Consulate in San Francisco, provides the option to applying visa online and having a loose paper visa sent in the mail.

Certificate of Visa Exemption (5 years Visa): Vietnamese nationals residing abroad indefinitely, their spouses, and children may apply for a certificate of Visa Exemption.  The certificate has a maximum validity of five years, during which time the holder can enter Vietnam and stay for up to six months without applying for a visa. HI-TEK INC, authorized by The Vietnamese Consulate in San Francisco, provides the option to applying visa exemption online and having a loose paper visa sent in the mail.

 

 

E Visa Visa on Arrival Leaflet Visa Visa Exemption
Entry Type Single entry Single entry or multiple entries  Single entry or multiple entries  Single entry or multiple entries
Purpose Tourist or Business Tourist or Business  Tourist or Business  Tourist or Business

Visa validity duration

1 month ( 29 days only) 1 and 3 months (worldwide);
6 or 12 months (USA citizen only)
 1, 3, 6, 12 months   5  years
Processing time Normal: 2 business days
Urgent: rush in 8 hours
Normal: 2 business days
Urgent: 8 hours, 4 hours, 2 hours or 1 hour
Normal: 3 business days
Urgent: rush in 8 hours
Normal: 3 -5 business days
Urgent: rush in 8 hour
Allowed through International airports
Land-crossing borders
Sea Ports
International airports International airports
Land-crossing borders 
Sea Ports
International airports
Land-crossing borders 
Sea Ports
Eligibility Citizens of 40 following countries All countries  US Citizen US Citizen
Required Documents

Scanned Passport (valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Vietnam)


Scanned Photos of 2 x 2 inches size (or 4 x 6 cm)

Scanned Passport (valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Vietnam)


Scanned Photos of 2 x 2 inches size (or 4 x 6 cm)

Scanned Passport  (valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Vietnam)

Scanned Photos of 2 x 2 inches size (white background, straight face, bare head, no colored glasses)

Scanned Passport  (valid for at least 6 months) or Green Card

Scanned Photos of 2 x 2 inches size (white background, straight face, bare head, no colored glasses)

Scan of any documents showing your related to Vietnam. Click here
Fees US$60.00
(No additional fee on arrival)
From US$25.00 
(plus stamp fee on arrival)

From US$80.00
(No additional fee on arrival)

From US$100.00
(No additional fee on arrival)

Granted by Vietnamese Immigration Department Vietnamese Immigration Department

Vietnamese General Consulate in San Francisco

Vietnamese General Consulate in San Francisco

Received Visa by E-MAIL E-MAIL E-MAIL and
Certified Mail
(Post Office)
E-MAIL and
Certified Mail
(Post Office)
 Visa Sample      

A. For Vietnamese residing abroad, profile comprises:

  1. 01 application form for visa exemption certificate
  2. One recent 2 x 2 inch picture (white background, straight face, bare head, no colored glasses)
  3. Foreign passports or equivalent documents with validity of at least 6 months up to date of entry. If the applicant does not have a passport, he/she must submit a permanent resident’s permit issued by US authorities with the validity of at least 6 months up to the date of entry (attached a copy for competent authority to file)
  4. One of the following documents (attached copy for competent authority to file) if available:

- A certificate of Vietnamese citizenship;

- A copy or excerpt of the Decision for Recovery of Vietnamese citizenship;

- A copy or excerpt of the Decision for Renunciation of Vietnamese citizenship;

- Certificate of Lost of Vietnamese citizenship;

- A Vietnamese passport (valid or invalid)

- An Identity Card (valid or invalid)

- A Birth Certificate (Copy accepted)

- The latest voter’s card

- A Family Register Book

- A travel document issued before 1975

- An Identity Card issued before 1975

- An Excerpt from Birth Register issued before 1975

- Documents issued by competent foreign authorities if they can prove that the person in question has original Vietnamese citizenship or of Vietnamese origin.

e. In case of not having documents listed at section (d), the following documents could be submitted:

- A guarantee from a Vietnamese citizen (in due form provided)

- A guarantee issued by on overseas Vietnamese association from the country of residence (in due form provided)

The said documents do not need require further certification or verification.

B. With holders of foreign passports being wives, husbands, and children of a Vietnamese citizen or Vietnamese residing abroad, the attached file comprises of:

  1. One application form for a visa exemption certificate.
  2. One recent 2 x 2 inch photo (white background, straight face, bare head, without colored glasses).
  3. A foreign passport with validity of at least 6 months upto date of entry (a copy attached for competent authority to file)
  4. One of documents proving relationship between wives/husbands/children and the Vietnamese residing abroad (a copy attached for competent authority to file)

- Certificate of Marriage

- Certificate of Birth

- A Certificate of relationship with farther, mother, children;

- Other valid documents as regulated by the Vietnamese Law.

- Decision of Adoption

 

C. The re-issuance or from the second issuance of Certificate of Visa Exemption

For re-issuance of Certificate of Visa Exemption (due to the expiration or lost of the Certificate of Visa Exemption), the applicant needs to submit:

- Application Form

- Copy of the expired Certificate.

- Foreign passports or equivalent documents with validity of at least 6 months upto date of entry. If the applicant does not have a passport, he/she must submit a permanent resident’s permit  issued by US authorities with the validity of at least 6 months upto the date of entry (attached a copy for competent authority to file)

- One recent 2 x 2 inch picture (white background, straight face, bare head, no colored glasses)

One of the essential parts in preparing for your passport or visa applications is photos. Generally, Vietnamese officers are not too strict about the photo details, but you still need to know the following rules: 

General requirements:

  • Face of the applicants must be at a neutral expression, without smiling or frowning. 
  • Your photos must be taken within 6 months of the application date. Dated stamp is not necessary but do not show a photo that is dramatically different from your current look.
  • Photos must be taken against a white back ground and printed on quality photo paper
  • You can not wear any kind of glasses when taking these photos.  
  • Veins, hats and scarfs are strictly prohibited, and any other accessories that cover your ears or foreheads. 

Photo size:
- Passport size photos: strictly be 2 x 2 inches (or 4 x 6 cm)
- Visa photos: depend on the country of residence and it can be 2 x 2 inches (or 4 x 6 cm)

No. The date specified in your application is only an indication for the commencement of the validity period of your Visa. You may enter Vietnam on any date within this stated period.

Please do not enter Vietnam earlier than the entry date approved for your visa.

It is important that you enter and check your personal details very carefully while completing your Visa application. If you find out that you have made a mistake, please contact us at email as soon as possible. Your granted Visa is invalid if any personal particulars furnished do not match with the information from your passport. You must obtain another Visa.
No. We are unable to entertain refund of payments for any unused Visas. Please read our terms of use carefully for refund policy.
If you have already entered Vietnam on a granted Visa, and wish to extend your stay longer than the validity period of the Visa permits, you must visit the Immigration of Vietnam office in the city or province where you are located to file a request for an extension. Or you can contact our offices in Hanoi and Hochiminh city for further instructions. If you overstay your visa validity period, you might be fined, deported or banned from future travel to Vietnam for a specific period of time.
Our website maintains the highest level of security standards, and our payment gateway is provided by a trusted third party service provider. We are not responsible for any harm that may result from security vulnerabilities of your bank, your computer, your internet connection or payment gate provider.
Yes, you can choose to pay by PayPal, Bank Wire Transfer, Cashier Check and so on. For any requests regarding the payment process, please email info@hi-tek.com

We charge a service fee for providing sponsor consultancy, for submitting your e-visa application to the Immigration of Vietnam and Consulate in San Francisco, on your behalf, and for keeping your updated and informed of your application status and results.Our fee is higher than a direct application submitted via the Government website because of following factors:

+ We provide one- stop - shopping e-commerce website to process any kind of Visa to Vietnam

+ We check for all errors or mistakes on your application, before submitting it for approval.

+ We ensure that your photo, passport, all other documents are able to meet the application requirements.+ We submit the visa application on your behalf for approval

+ We provide dedicated support 24/7 online via email 

        + We make application a quick and simplest process, saving you from wasting precious time and from frustration!

        + Finally, We send your approved Visa by mail directly to your home, office’s address or anywhere in the United States.